Prepare for your exams
[…] In the Matter of CINDY Z. MARSHALL and U.S. POSTAL SERVICE,
POST OFFICE, Pocatello, Ida.
Docket No. 98-3; Submitted on the Record;
Issued July 12, 1999
____________
DECISION and ORDER
Before GEORGE E. RIVERS, DAVID S. GERSON,
A. PETER KANJORSKI
The issue is whether appellant has established that she developed right shoulder
repetitive use injury in the performance of duty, causally related to factors of her federal
employment.1
The Board finds that this case is not in posture for decision due to a conflict in medical
opinion evidence.
The Federal Employees’ Compensation Act, at 5 U.S.C. § 8123(a), in pertinent part,
provides: “If there is a disagreement between the physician making the examination for the
United States and the physician of the employee, the Secretary shall appoint a third physician
who shall make an examination.”
In this case, Dr. Kenneth E. Newhouse, appellant’s treating Board-certified orthopedic
surgeon, stated:
“[Appellant] injured her arm through repetitive overuse phenomena at work, and
has been diagnosed as having an acute impingement syndrome superimposed