Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] What you will learn
Typology: Study Guides, Projects, Research
1 / 187
This page cannot be seen from the preview
Don't miss anything!
The Code of Virginia , §30-156, authorizes the Virginia State Crime Commission to study, report and make recommendations on all areas of public safety and protection. Additionally, the Commission is to study matters “… including apprehension, trial and punishment of criminal offenders.” Section 30-158(3) provides the Commission the power to “… conduct studies and gather information and data in order to accomplish its purposes as set forth in §30-156.. .and formulate its recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly.”
Using the statutory authority granted to the Crime Commission, the staff conducted a study on the U. S. Supreme Court’s decision in Atkins v. Virginia and the execution of the mentally retarded.
The United States Supreme Court, in Atkins v.