Prepare for your exams
[…] Delaware’s business corporation statute is typical in providing that “[a] corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be pro- vided by the Constitution or other law of this State.” 58 As probed in greater depth in Part IV, the Pennsylvania and Oklahoma statutes governing the corpo- rations involved in the Hobby Lobby case are to the same effect, despite differ- ences in language. 59

  1. See, e.g., David Millon, Theories of the Corporation, 1990 D UKE L.J. 201.
  2. D EL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2011).
  3. 15 P A. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1301 (West, Westlaw through 2014 Reg. Sess. Acts 1 to 131) (“Cor- porations may be incorporated under this subpart for any lawful purpose or purposes.”); OKLA. S TAT.

8 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 70, Winter 2014/

corporate powers, those human actors whom the law authorizes to act on the corporation’s behalf exercise corporate rights.

B. C ORPORATE PURPOSE