



Study with the several resources on Docsity
Earn points by helping other students or get them with a premium plan
Prepare for your exams
Study with the several resources on Docsity
Earn points to download
Earn points by helping other students or get them with a premium plan
Community
Ask the community for help and clear up your study doubts
Discover the best universities in your country according to Docsity users
Free resources
Download our free guides on studying techniques, anxiety management strategies, and thesis advice from Docsity tutors
A detailed explanation of logic and truth tables, covering various concepts such as logical equivalence, truth value assignments, and the analysis of arguments. It includes numerous examples and truth tables to illustrate the concepts and demonstrate their application in solving logical problems. Suitable for students studying logic and computer science, particularly those enrolled in cse 215.
Typology: Assignments
1 / 5
This page cannot be seen from the preview
Don't miss anything!
We know only one of the statements is correct, and the other two are incorrect.
Case 1: If Statement A is true, Statement B would be false - the ring is in Jar A. Statement C would be false - the ring is in Jar C. Therefore, Statement A and C are contradicting each other as each says the ring is in the respective jars. And hence, Statement A cannot be true.
Case 2: If Statement B is true, Statement A would be false - the ring is not in Jar A. Statement C would be false - the ring is in Jar C. Therefore, the ring is in Jar C, as Statement A and B support each other.
Case 3: If Statement C is true, Statement A would be false - the ring is not in Jar A. Statement B would be false - the ring is in Jar A. Therefore, Statement A and B are contradicting each other. And hence, Statement C cannot be true.
p q ~p ~q p ∧ q ~p ∧ ~q p ∧ q ∨ (~p ∧ ~q) p ↔ q
T T F F T F T T
T F F T F F F F
F T T F F F F F
F F T T F T T T
Since “ p ∧ q ∨ (~p ∧ ~q) ” and “ p ↔ q ” have the same truth values they are logically equivalent.
Case 1: If U is telling the truth, then there are no knights that means even U cannot be a knight. Hence, U is lying and is a knave.
Case 2: If V is telling the truth then U, W, Y, and Z are lying and are knaves. That means less than 3 people are knights which contradicts V’s statement.
Case 3: If W is telling the truth then U, W, and X are lying and are knaves. That means either Y or Z are telling the truth thus less than 3 are knights - supporting W’s statement.
q ∨ ~r : I was cooking breakfast or I did not leave my glasses on the kitchen table. ~p : I was not reading the newspaper.
From premise 3 we can say that if r is false then in statement 1 p must also be false for a false r, hence the conclusion should be that p is false. Therefore, it is a valid statement.
Since “ A ∧ (A ∨ B) ” and “ A ” have the same truth values they are logically equivalent.
B. Truth table for ~(A ∨ ~B) → ~B and B → A:
Since “ ~(A ∨ ~B) → ~B ” and “ B → A ” have the same truth values they are logically equivalent.
C. Truth table for (P ∧ (P → Q)) → Q and P → (P ↔ Q):
Since “ (P ∧ (P → Q)) → Q ” and “ P → (P ↔ Q) ” do not have the same truth values; they are not logically equivalent.
D. Truth table for ~(~P ∧ Q) ∨ (P ∨ R) ∨ (Q ∧ ~R) and True:
Since “ ~(~P ∧ Q) ∨ (P ∨ R) ∨ (Q ∧ ~R) ” and “ True ” have the same truth values; they are not logically equivalent.
P Q R ~P ~R ~P ∧ Q ~(~P ∧ Q) P ∨ R Q ∧ ~R (~P ∧ Q) ∨ (P ∨ R) ∨ (Q ∧ ~R True
T T T F F F T T F T T
T T F F T F T T T T T
T F T F F F T T F T T
T F F F T F T T F T T
F T T T F T F T F T T
F T F T T T F F T T T
F F T T F F T T F T T
F F F T T F T F F T T