Prepare for your exams
[…] Finance Management Branch Financial Management Service Department of the Treasury Liberty Center (UCP 723) Washington, DC 20227

Requests for reporting to be allowed against a closed account shall be submitted, along with a hardcopy Statement of Transactions report, to the

Budget Reports Branch Financial Management Semite Department of the Treasury Liberty Center (UCP 749) Washington, DC 20227

DoD Finacial Management Regulation Volume 3, Chapter 10, Appendix A

APPENDIX A

ACCOUNTING ENTRIES FOR CREDITING OF COLLECTIONS

  1. Public Law 101-510, Section 1405 (31 U.S.C. 1552), “Procedure for appropriation accounts available for definite periods,” stipulates the following:

“a. On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.”

“b. Collections authorized or required to be credited to an appropriation account, but not received before closing of the account under subsection (a) or under section 1555 of this title, shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.”