Prepare for your exams
[…] The University of Michigan does not. University of Michigan Student Rights and Student Records (http://ro.umich.edu/ferpa/, last visited May 20, 2015). In CSI’s view,

information but have not been designated as such nonetheless may be disclosed for former students. CSI insists that even if it is not limited to disclosing only those student identifiers it designated in May 2011, it still must give all former students an opportunity to opt out before any new categories of directory information are disclosed. This argument focuses on the second sentence of section 99.37(b), which states that educational institutions “must continue to honor any valid request to opt out of the disclosure of directory information made while a student was in attendance unless the student rescinds the opt out request.” CSI says that “for the regulation to make sense, there must have been public notice when the former students were attending the institution. Otherwise, the opportunity to object under FERPA would be meaningless.” (Doc. 149, at 12). The Court disagrees.