IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] - With regard to veterinary care, each exhibitor shall have an “attending veterinarian” and assure that the attending veterinarian “has appropriate authority to ensure the provision of adequate veterinary care and to oversee the adequacy of other aspects of animal care and use.” 9
C.F.R. § 2.40(a)-(a)(2). The exhibitor “shall employ an attending veterinarian under formal arrangements.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1). The formal arrangements must include “a written program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled visits to the premises of the... exhibitor.” Id.