IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
- Under the ESA, it is also illegal to possess, deliver, carry, or transport any unlawfully taken endangered species, or any unlawfully taken threatened species listed on or prior to September 26, 2019, unless otherwise provided by a species-specific 4(d) rule. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(D), (G); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21(d), 17.31(a). It likewise prohibits any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit, or to cause to be committed these prohibited acts with such endangered or threatened species. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(g); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21(a), 17.31(a); (c).
- The ESA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to issue a permit for any act that is otherwise prohibited by 16 U.S.C. § 1538, but, as relevant here, only if such act is “for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species” and other strict requirements are met. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A), (c), (d).