IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] While the daily observation can be accomplished by someone other than the attending veterinarian, there must be a mechanism of direct and frequent communication so that timely and accurate information of problems of animal health, behavior, and well-being is conveyed to the attending veterinarian. Id.
- The AWA, through its implementing regulations and standards, sets parameters and restrictions on the public exhibition of animals. “Animals shall be exhibited only for periods of time and under conditions consistent with their good health and well-being.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(d)(1). During public exhibition, an animal must be handled so there is minimal risk of harm to the animal and to the public, “with sufficient distance and/or barriers between the animal and the general viewing public.” Id. § 2.131(c)(1). In particular, “[y]oung or immature animals shall not be exposed to rough or excessive public handling or exhibited for periods of time which would be detrimental to their health or well-being.” Id. § 2.131(c)(3).
- The AWA requires the Secretary to make investigations and inspections as necessary to determine whether any exhibitor has violated any provision of the AWA or any regulation or standard issued thereunder. 7 U.S.C. § 2146(a).