Prepare for your exams
[…] RPL § 291.

notice of appearance on March 15. Was the defendant's appearance timely?A. Yes, because the defendant served awritten demand for the complaint whichextended the time to appearB. Yes, because the plaintiff did not servethe complaint with the original service,which extended the time to appearC. No, because the defendant served thedemand for the complaint more than 20days from the date of service under this subdivision does not of itself constitute an appearance in the action." CPLR § 3012.See also CPLR § 320. "An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant by delivering it to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his behalf or if it was served pursuant to section 303, subdivision two, three, four or five of section 308, or sections 313 , 314 or 315 , the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete. If the complaint is not served with the summons, the time to appear may be extended as provided in subdivision (b) of section 3012." James filed an action against Bob. Bob filed a bill of particulars regarding James' complaint then (D) "Except as otherwise provided herein, after commencement of an action, any party may serve upon

filed a pre-answer motion to dismiss, which was denied.