Prepare for your exams
[…] Dole case?
  • What is the spending power of Congress and its limitations?
  • What were the arguments for and against the constitutionality of the law?

Typology: Lecture notes

2021/2022

Uploaded on 09/27/2022

paulina
paulina 🇺🇸

4.4

(13)

241 documents

1 / 16

Toggle sidebar

This page cannot be seen from the preview

Don't miss anything!

bg1
SOUTH
DAKOTA
v.
DOLE
Syllabus
SOUTH
DAKOTA
v.
DOLE,
SECRETARY
OF
TRANSPORTATION
CERTIORARI
TO
THE
UNITED
STATES
COURT
OF
APPEALS
FOR
THE
EIGHTH
CIRCUIT
No.
86-260.
Argued
April
28,
1987-Decided
June
23,
1987
Title
23
U.
S.
C.
§
158 (1982
ed.,
Supp.
III)
directs
the
Secretary
of
Trans-
portation
to
withhold
a
percentage
of
otherwise
allocable
federal
high-
way funds from
States
"in
which
the
purchase
or
public
possession
...
of
any
alcoholic
beverage
by
a
person
who
is
less
than
twenty-one
years
of
age
is
lawful."
South
Dakota,
which
permits
persons
19
years
old
or
older
to
purchase
beer
containing
up
to
3.2%
alcohol,
sued
in
Federal
District
Court
for
a
declaratory
judgment
that
§
158
violates
the
con-
stitutional
limitations
on
congressional
exercise
of
the
spending
power
under
Art.
I,
§
8,
cl.
1, of