Prepare for your exams
[…] barred
by
other
constitutional
provisions
(the
Twenty-first
Amendment
here).
Such
limitation
is
not
a
prohibition
on
the
indirect
achievement
of
objec-
pf3
pf4
pf5
pf8
pf9
pfa
pfd
pfe
pff

Partial preview of the text

Download Constitutionality of Federal Funds Withholding for Minimum Drinking Age: SD v. Dole and more Lecture notes Construction in PDF only on Docsity!

SOUTH DAKOTA v. DOLE

Syllabus

SOUTH DAKOTA v. DOLE, SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS (^) FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT No. 86-260. Argued April 28, 1987-Decided June 23, 1987

Title 23 U. S. C. § 158 (1982 ed., Supp. III) directs the Secretary of Trans- portation to withhold a percentage of otherwise allocable federal high- way funds from States "in which the purchase or public possession ... of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful." South Dakota, which permits persons 19 years old or older to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol, sued in Federal District Court for a declaratory judgment that § 158 violates the con- stitutional limitations on congressional exercise of the spending power under Art.