Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] It also authorizes the Attorney General, in specified circumstances, to initiate federal desegregation suits. Section 2000c (b) defines "desegregation" as it is used in Title IV: " 'Desegregation' means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, or national origin, but 'desegregation' shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance."
Section 2000c-6, authorizing the Attorney General to in- stitute federal suits, contains the following proviso: "nothing herein (^) shall empower (^) any official (^) or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance^ in any^ school^ by^ requiring the transportation of pupils or students^ from^ one school to another or one school district to^ another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards." On their face, the sections quoted purport only to in- sure that the provisions of Title IV of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 will not be read as granting new powers.