Prepare for your exams
[…] Taking Your First

Appointed Criminal

Law Case

September 2020

Nevada Lawyer If you study these statutory frameworks and observe court proceedings, what appears to be complex (or organized chaos) quickly becomes second nature. 27 BY BRAD JOHNSTON, ESQ. PHOTO CREDIT: SHUTTERSTOCK

September 2020

Nevada Lawyer

forensics, will be the key to the successful representation of the client.

Expert and Investigative

Services are Available

You might think that if you accept a criminal case, you will have to go it alone. This is false. NRS 7.135 provides a mechanism by which court-appointed attorneys can secure funds on an ex parte basis for “such investigative, expert or other services as may be necessary for an adequate defense.” You can accordingly follow a very simple process to obtain the funds you may need to hire a private investigator to, among other things, interview witnesses. You can also use the same process to hire any experts you may need whether or not they ultimately testify.