Prepare for your exams
[…] Of course, it always is possible that the SEC staff will choose not to review the proxy statement, which you should know by the end of the 10-day waiting period.^21 If the additional materials are required because disclosure disseminated to security holders is found to be materially deficient. Similarly, a particular form of dissemination may be required. For example, amended disclosure material designed to correct materially deficient material previously delivered to security holders would have to be delivered rather than disseminated by publication.”).

  1. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-6 (2011) (requiring five copies of the proxy statement and form of proxy to “be filed with the [SEC] at least 10 calendar days prior to the date definitive copies of such material are first sent or given to security holders... .”).