Prepare for your exams
[…] The lenders also have to be concerned about the margin rules in this scenario.^33 While it’s not impossible to finance a deal on this basis, it is certainly more challenging and costly.

  1. See infra notes 62 - 63 and accompanying text.
  2. Acting under Section 7 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78g (2006), which requires the adoption of “rules and regulations with respect to the amount of credit that may be initially extended and subsequently maintained on any security.. .”), the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System has adopted the margin rules: Regulation T (“Credit by Brokers and Dealers”), 12 C.F.R. Part 220; Regulation U (“Credit by Banks and Persons Other Than Brokers or Dealers for the Purpose of Purchasing or Carrying Margin Stock”), 12 C.F.R.